Professor of Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University; Head of the Department of General and Comparative Literary Studies; Director of Shota Rustaveli Institute of Georgian Literature;  Editor in Chief of Annual Scientific Journals “Sjani” (Thoughts) and “LitInfo”;  Member of a number of international scientific organizations and associations.
The major field of the scientific interest includes: literary theory, general and comparative literary studies in a broad cultural context; analysis of various literary genres and directions, literary schools and formations in the frame of international cultural-literary processes, by using contemporary methodologies and approaches; revision and analysis of literary processes of Soviet and Post-Soviet period.
Author of several monographs, books, textbooks and more than 80 scientific articles; Editor of the book - Totalitarianism and Literary Discourse. 20th Century Experience” (published by Cambridge Scholars Publishing in 2012).
In 2012 was awarded Grigol Kiknadze Science Prize.
In 2013 was awarded with "The Presidental Order of Excellence"
Awarded with a number of professional prizes, international scholarships and grants.
Contact information: